wheat fields 

Land Conservation Awards

Each spring during Volunteer Week, Boulder County honors individuals or groups with its Land Conservation Awards for outstanding contributions made to the conservation, preservation and protection of land-based environmental resources.

2015 Land Conservation Awards Event

The Boulder County Commissioners and Parks and Open Space staff will present the annual Land Conservation Awards on April 16.

Land Conservation Awards
Wednesday, April 16, 3-4 p.m.
5201 St. Vrain Road, Longmont
Map & Directions

Past Winners

2014

  • Rich Koopmann, Land Conservation Award
  • Dave Hallock, Environmental Stewardship
  • Lexie Spencer Armitage, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Art Roberts, Outstanding Volunteer
  • DeAnna Cassidy, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Level 3 Communications, Partnership Award

2013

  • Keith Bateman, Land Conservation Award
  • George and Marti Oetzel, Environmental Stewardship
  • The Little Church in the Pines Board, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Megan Bowes, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Joyce Costello, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Geocaching Colorado, Partnership Award

2012

  • Jan Burns, Land Conservation Award
  • Steve Jones, Environmental Stewardship
  • Skip and Marva DeFalco, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • David Davia, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Kathie Kennedy, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Barb Kirchner, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Alan Carpenter, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Amgen, Partnership Award

2010

  • Ruth Almquist, Land Conservation Award
  • Wildland Restoration Volunteers, Environmental Stewardship
  • Scott Bruntjen & Carol Rinderknecht, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Jenn Archuleta, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Clare Shier, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Smartwool, Partnership Award

2009

  • Luke Stromquist, Land Conservation Award
  • Boulder Flycasters, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Left Hand Grange, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Katherine Young, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Dianne Marshall, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Boulder Mountainbike Alliance, Partnership Award

2008

  • Craig Sterkel, Land Conservation Award
  • Ben Turner, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • June Peterson Howard, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Tina Pohlmann, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Diane Karash, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Boulder Mountainbike Alliance, Partnership Award

2007

  • Van Thuyne Family, Land Conservation Award
  • Sigrid Ueblacker, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Alan Villavicencio, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Ann Cooper, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Clarence Kneebone, Outstanding Volunteer

2006

  • Robinson/Moore Family, Land Conservation Award
  • Dr. Oakleigh Thorne, II, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Merrie and Jeff Wycoff, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Anne Q. Dyni, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Sharon Bokan, Outstanding Volunteer

2005

  • LaVerne Krueger, Land Conservation Award
  • Cal-Wood Education Center, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • John Mayhoffer, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Jim McKee, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Christina Kertesz, Outstanding Volunteer

2003 Land Conservation Award

  • Sandy Cruz

2002 Land Conservation Award

  • Jim Crain

2000 Land Conservation Award

  • Marcel Arsenault

1999 Land Conservation Award

  • Audrey and Jim Benedict
  • Anne and Henry Goodnow

1998 Land Conservation Award

  • Katharine Welch

1997 Land Conservation Award

  • Lillian C. Trevarton
  • Boulder County Nature Association

1996 Land Conservation Award

  • Dorothy Ellen Trevarton
  • James L. Henry

1995 Land Conservation Award

  • Martin and Natali Steinberg

1994 Land Conservation Award

  • Ruth Wright

1993 Land Conservation Award

  • Stuart S. Anderson
  • Lee S. and Virginial H. Evans
  • LeRoy Schlagel

1992 Land Conservation Award

  • Martha (Ricky) Weiser
  • Clancy C. Waneka
  • Arthur R. Stromquist (awarded posthumously)
  • Alva M. Dodd, Sr. (awarded posthumously)

Contacts

Parks & Open Space
Vivienne Jannatpour
303-678-6277

Follow