wheat fields 

Land Conservation Awards

Each spring during Volunteer Week, Boulder County honors individuals or groups with its Land Conservation Awards for outstanding contributions made to the conservation, preservation and protection of land-based environmental resources.

2015 Land Conservation Award Winners

Land Conservation Award to PLAN-Boulder County for outstanding achievement in land preservation and stewardship since 1959. PLAN-Boulder County has been one of the leading citizens’ organizations working to ensure environmental sustainability in the City and County of Boulder, advocating for growth controls, comprehensive planning, flood plain regulations, and regional bike trails.

Sue Cass will receive the award for Environmental Stewardship for outstanding achievement in environmental stewardship exemplified by more than 15 years volunteering for and helping coordinate a diverse array of environmental research and environmental stewardship projects in Boulder County.

Rob and Liz Alexander will receive the Heritage Award for their commitment to historic preservation through the purchase and relocation of the Swanson barn to preserve this historic structure, which was once a part of the Marvin Swanson farm just southeast of Longmont.

Partnership Award will go to Redstone Cyclery for outstanding achievement as an Alpine Partner in the Partnership Initiative Program through the contribution of 785 hours constructing and maintaining over 4,050 feet of existing trails at Hall Ranch and Heil Valley Ranch, and helped construct 27 grade reversals and drainages.

Three volunteer awards will be presented this year to Todd Van Dyke, who has volunteered as a Raptor Nest Monitor for over twenty years and been a champion for Rabbit Mountain Open Space for over 30 years; and Annie Conry & Sherrie Rasmussen for serving on the Extension Advisory Committee, for 13 and 14 years, respectively, as well as numerous contributions to the Master Gardener, 4-H, and other Extension Office programs and events.

Past Winners


  • Rich Koopmann, Land Conservation Award
  • Dave Hallock, Environmental Stewardship
  • Lexie Spencer Armitage, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Art Roberts, Outstanding Volunteer
  • DeAnna Cassidy, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Level 3 Communications, Partnership Award


  • Keith Bateman, Land Conservation Award
  • George and Marti Oetzel, Environmental Stewardship
  • The Little Church in the Pines Board, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Megan Bowes, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Joyce Costello, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Geocaching Colorado, Partnership Award


  • Jan Burns, Land Conservation Award
  • Steve Jones, Environmental Stewardship
  • Skip and Marva DeFalco, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • David Davia, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Kathie Kennedy, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Barb Kirchner, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Alan Carpenter, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Amgen, Partnership Award


  • Ruth Almquist, Land Conservation Award
  • Wildland Restoration Volunteers, Environmental Stewardship
  • Scott Bruntjen & Carol Rinderknecht, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Jenn Archuleta, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Clare Shier, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Smartwool, Partnership Award


  • Luke Stromquist, Land Conservation Award
  • Boulder Flycasters, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Left Hand Grange, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Katherine Young, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Dianne Marshall, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Boulder Mountainbike Alliance, Partnership Award


  • Craig Sterkel, Land Conservation Award
  • Ben Turner, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • June Peterson Howard, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Tina Pohlmann, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Diane Karash, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Boulder Mountainbike Alliance, Partnership Award


  • Van Thuyne Family, Land Conservation Award
  • Sigrid Ueblacker, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Alan Villavicencio, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Ann Cooper, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Clarence Kneebone, Outstanding Volunteer


  • Robinson/Moore Family, Land Conservation Award
  • Dr. Oakleigh Thorne, II, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Merrie and Jeff Wycoff, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Anne Q. Dyni, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Sharon Bokan, Outstanding Volunteer


  • LaVerne Krueger, Land Conservation Award
  • Cal-Wood Education Center, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • John Mayhoffer, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Jim McKee, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Christina Kertesz, Outstanding Volunteer

2003 Land Conservation Award

  • Sandy Cruz

2002 Land Conservation Award

  • Jim Crain

2000 Land Conservation Award

  • Marcel Arsenault

1999 Land Conservation Award

  • Audrey and Jim Benedict
  • Anne and Henry Goodnow

1998 Land Conservation Award

  • Katharine Welch

1997 Land Conservation Award

  • Lillian C. Trevarton
  • Boulder County Nature Association

1996 Land Conservation Award

  • Dorothy Ellen Trevarton
  • James L. Henry

1995 Land Conservation Award

  • Martin and Natali Steinberg

1994 Land Conservation Award

  • Ruth Wright

1993 Land Conservation Award

  • Stuart S. Anderson
  • Lee S. and Virginial H. Evans
  • LeRoy Schlagel

1992 Land Conservation Award

  • Martha (Ricky) Weiser
  • Clancy C. Waneka
  • Arthur R. Stromquist (awarded posthumously)
  • Alva M. Dodd, Sr. (awarded posthumously)


Parks & Open Space
Vivienne Jannatpour