BoCo Alert System

Level 1 Fire Restrictions in effect for western Boulder County (more). See flyer and map for details.

2018 Primary Election Candidate List

2018 Primary Election Candidate List / Ballot Content

Attention:

  • Not all candidates will appear on every voter’s ballot. For exact ballot content for your precinct/area, please use the voter registration and sample ballot look-up tool available at www.GoVoteColorado.com.
  • If you are an unaffiliated (sometimes referred to as independent) voter, unless you pre-selected your ballot preference, you will be mailed both ballots, but can only vote and return one.
  • For more information, see Primary Election Information and Unaffiliated Voter FAQ.

Download the printable Complete Final Democratic Ballot Content or Complete Final Republican Ballot Content (not all candidates appear on every ballot).

Combined ballot content in Spanish: Contenido combinado de la papeleta en español.

Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 2

Joe Neguse
Mark Williams

Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 4

Chase Kohne
Karen McCormick

Governor

Cary Kennedy
Jared Polis
Donna Lynne
Mike Johnston

Secretary of State

Jena Griswold

State Treasurer

Dave Young
Bernard Douthit

Attorney General

Phil Weiser
Joe Salazar

State Board of Education Member – Congressional District 2

Angelika Schroeder

State Board of Education Member – Congressional District 4

Tim Krug

Regent of the University of Colorado – At Large

Lesley Smith

State Senator – District 16

Tammy Story

State Representative – District 10

Edie Hooton

State Representative – District 11

Jonathan Singer

State Representative – District 12

Sonya Jaquez Lewis

State Representative – District 13

K.C. Becker

State Representative – District 33

Matt Gray

District Attorney – 20th Judicial District

Mike Foote

Michael Dougherty

County Commissioner

Matt Jones

County Clerk & Recorder

Molly Fitzpatrick

County Treasurer

Paul Weissmann

County Assessor

Cynthia Braddock

County Sheriff

Joseph K Pelle

County Surveyor

Lee Stadele

County Coroner

Emma R. Hall

Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 2

Peter Yu

Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 4

Ken Buck

Governor

Walker Stapleton
Greg Lopez
Doug Robinson
Victor Mitchell

Secretary of State

Wayne Williams

State Treasurer

Justin Everett
Polly Lawrence
Brian Watson

Attorney General

George Brauchler

State Board of Education Member – Congressional District 2

Johnny Barrett

State Board of Education Member – Congressional District 4

Debora L. Scheffel

Regent of the University of Colorado – At Large

Ken Montera

State Senator – District 16

Tim Neville

State Representative – District 10

Murl S. Hendrickson IV

State Representative – District 11

Brian O. Donahue

State Representative – District 12

David Reid Ross

State Representative – District 13

Kevin Sipple

State Representative – District 33

Eric Rutherford

District Attorney – 20th Judicial District

There are no candidates for this office.

County Commissioner

Gary Cooper

County Clerk & Recorder

There are no candidates for this office.

County Treasurer

There are no candidates for this office.

County Assessor

There are no candidates for this office.

County Sheriff

John Bedrick

County Surveyor

There are no candidates for this office.

County Coroner

There are no candidates for this office.

Contact Us

Elections Division

303-413-7740

303-413-7728 (Fax)

Email
www.BoulderCountyVotes.org

Hours: 8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. M-F

Location

Boulder: 1750 33rd Street
Map & Directions

Longmont: 529 Coffman Street
Map & Directions

Lafayette: 1376 Miners Drive
Map & Directions

Mailing Address

1750 33rd Street, Suite 200
Boulder, CO 80301