Land Conservation Awards
Barrett Property Sunset

Land Conservation Awards

Boulder County honors individuals or groups with its Land Conservation Awards for outstanding contributions made to the conservation, preservation, and protection of land-based environmental resources.

Now Accepting Nominations for 2019 Land Conservation Awards

Anyone may nominate individuals, families, or organizations that have made outstanding contributions in Boulder County in Land Conservation, Environmental Stewardship, or Historic Preservation.

Special consideration will be given to land conservation or historic preservation activities that particularly affect unincorporated Boulder County and for activities that demonstrate ongoing effort. One-time efforts resulting in lasting benefits to the county’s environmental landscape will also be favored for selection. Other award selection criteria include conservation activities that are a model for others or that increase public awareness of land conservation.

People may not nominate themselves nor are they permitted to nominate organizations of which they are an officer or director. Official projects of federal, state, county, special district, and municipal government agencies are not eligible to be nominated. The project or transfer of land must have been completed within the last five years.

Nominations are due January 31, 2019.

Submit A Nomination

2019 Land Conservation Awards

The Boulder County Commissioners and Parks & Open Space staff will present their annual Land Conservation Awards Thursday, April 11, in Longmont.

April 11 at 3 p.m.
Ron Stewart Parks & Open Space Building
5201 St. Vrain Rd, Longmont

Past Winners

2018

  • Helen McCarty, Land Conservation Award
  • Roger Myers, Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • Melanie Bohren, Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • Defenders of Wildlife, Partnership Award

2017

  • Ron Stewart, Land Conservation Award
  • Carron Meaney, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Michelle Wieber & Eric Stevens, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Melinda & Lauren Courtman, Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • Cynthia Baker, Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • Singletrack Mountain Bike Adventures, Partnership Award

2016

  • The Toll Family and The Conservation Fund, Land Conservation Award
  • Jim McKee, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Jules Van Thuyne, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Blair Smallwood, Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • Linda Garcia, Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • CU – Program for Writing and Rhetoric, Partnership Award

2015

  • PLAN-Boulder County, Land Conservation Award
  • Sue Cass, Environmental Stewardship
  • Rob and Liz Alexander, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Todd Van Dyke, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Annie Conry, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Sherrie Rasmussen, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Redstone Cyclery, Partnership Award

2014

  • Rich Koopmann, Land Conservation Award
  • Dave Hallock, Environmental Stewardship
  • Lexie Spencer Armitage, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Art Roberts, Outstanding Volunteer
  • DeAnna Cassidy, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Level 3 Communications, Partnership Award

2013

  • Keith Bateman, Land Conservation Award
  • George and Marti Oetzel, Environmental Stewardship
  • The Little Church in the Pines Board, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Megan Bowes, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Joyce Costello, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Geocaching Colorado, Partnership Award

2012

  • Jan Burns, Land Conservation Award
  • Steve Jones, Environmental Stewardship
  • Skip and Marva DeFalco, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • David Davia, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Kathie Kennedy, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Barb Kirchner, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Alan Carpenter, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Amgen, Partnership Award

2010

  • Ruth Almquist, Land Conservation Award
  • Wildland Restoration Volunteers, Environmental Stewardship
  • Scott Bruntjen & Carol Rinderknecht, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Jenn Archuleta, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Clare Shier, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Smartwool, Partnership Award

2009

  • Luke Stromquist, Land Conservation Award
  • Boulder Flycasters, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Left Hand Grange, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Katherine Young, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Dianne Marshall, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Boulder Mountainbike Alliance, Partnership Award

2008

  • Craig Sterkel, Land Conservation Award
  • Ben Turner, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • June Peterson Howard, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Tina Pohlmann, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Diane Karash, Outstanding Volunteer

2007

  • Van Thuyne Family, Land Conservation Award
  • Sigrid Ueblacker, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Alan Villavicencio, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Ann Cooper, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Clarence Kneebone, Outstanding Volunteer

2006

  • Robinson/Moore Family, Land Conservation Award
  • Dr. Oakleigh Thorne, II, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • Merrie and Jeff Wycoff, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Anne Q. Dyni, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Sharon Bokan, Outstanding Volunteer

2005

  • LaVerne Krueger, Land Conservation Award
  • Cal-Wood Education Center, Environmental Stewardship Award
  • John Mayhoffer, Heritage Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation
  • Jim McKee, Outstanding Volunteer
  • Christina Kertesz, Outstanding Volunteer

2003

  • Sandy Cruz, Land Conservation Award

2002

  • Jim Crain, Land Conservation Award

2000

  • Marcel Arsenault, Land Conservation Award

1999

  • Audrey and Jim Benedict, Land Conservation Award
  • Anne and Henry Goodnow, Land Conservation Award

1998

  • Katharine Welch, Land Conservation Award

1997

  • Lillian C. Trevarton, Land Conservation Award
  • Boulder County Nature Association, Land Conservation Award

1996

  • Dorothy Ellen Trevarton, Land Conservation Award
  • James L. Henry, Land Conservation Award

1995

  • Martin and Natali Steinberg, Land Conservation Award

1994

  • Ruth Wright, Land Conservation Award

1993

  • Stuart S. Anderson, Land Conservation Award
  • Lee S. and Virginial H. Evans, Land Conservation Award
  • LeRoy Schlagel, Land Conservation Award

1992

  • Martha Ricky Weiser, Land Conservation Award
  • Clancy C. Waneka, Land Conservation Award
  • Arthur R. Stromquist (awarded posthumously), Land Conservation Award
  • Alva M. Dodd, Sr. (awarded posthumously), Land Conservation Award

Contact Us

Parks & Open Space

Vivienne Jannatpour
303-678-6277